Skip to contentSkip to search

Consolidated statement of financial position

VIVA Subject Guide

1 GROUP ACCOUNTS

Consolidation basic principles: single entity concept, control and ownership

A parent is an entity that has one or more subsidiaries.

A subsidiary is an entity which is controlled by another entity (known as the parent).

The key concept in determining whether or not an investment constitutes a subsidiary is that of control.

Control is the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain benefit from its activities.

Control is usually achieved by the purchase of more than 50% of a company’s equity share capital.

IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements defines control and tells us how to consolidate.

A parent/subsidiary relationship can exist even where the parent owns less than 50% of the voting power of the subsidiary since the key to the relationship is control and the power to direct the activities. Other situations where control exists are when the investor:

  • Can exercise the majority of the voting rights in the investee

  • Is in a contractual arrangement with others giving control

  • Holds < 50% of the voting rights, but the remainder are widely distributed

  • Holds potential voting rights which will give control

2 Subsidiary

A subsidiary is an entity that is controlled by another entity (parent).

An entity has control over an entity when it has the power to direct the activities, which is assumed to be when the entity has > 50% of the voting rights.

The parent company must prepare consolidated financial statement if it has control over one or more subsidiaries.

The underlying principles of consolidation are:

  • Substance over legal form

  • Control and ownership

3 Basic consolidation

YouTube video

3.1 Basic steps

100% P + 100% S assets and liabilities, ignoring the investments in subsidiary

100% P share capital and share premium only (reporting to parent’s shareholders)

Retained earnings (balancing figure)

Basic consolidation

Peter acquired 100% of the equity share capital of Steven on 31 December 20X4 for $1,000,000.

The financial statements of the two companies at that date were as follows:

Peter
$000

Steven
$000

Investment in Steven Co

1,000

-

Other assets

1,500

1,200

Total assets

2,500

1,200

Equity share capital

1,000

250

Retained earnings

1,100

750

2,100

1,000

Liabilities

400

200

Total equity and liabilities

2,500

1,200

Prepare the consolidated statement of financial position for the Peter Group at 31 December 20X4.

Show answerHide answer

Peter Group

$000

Other assets

(1,500 + 1,200)

2,700

Total assets

2,700

Equity share capital

1,000

Retained earnings

1,100

2,100

Liabilities

(400 + 200)

600

Total equity and liabilities

2,700

Basic consolidation (continued)

Following Peter’s acquisition of the 100% of Steven’s equity share capital of Steven on 31 December 20X4, both companies continued to trade. The financial statements of the two companies at the end of the following year 31 December 20X5 were as follows:

Peter
$000

Steven
$000

Investment in Steven Co

1,000

-

Other assets

1,900

1,450

Total assets

2,900

1,450

Equity share capital

1,000

250

Retained earnings

1,400

900

2,400

1,150

Liabilities

500

300

Total equity and liabilities

2,900

1,450

Prepare the consolidated statement of financial position for the Peter Group at 31 December 20X5.

Show answerHide answer

Peter Group

$000

Other assets

(1,900 + 1,450)

3,350

Total assets

3,350

Equity share capital

1,000

Retained earnings

(=1,400 + (100% x (900 – 750))

1,550

2,550

Liabilities

(500 + 300)

800

Total equity and liabilities

3,350

4 Non-controlling interest

YouTube video

Control is exerted through a shareholding of greater than 50%, so therefore it is not always necessary to fully own a subsidiary.

Shareholdings of 75% will still give the parent the power to direct the activities of the subsidiary and therefore it must prepare consolidated financial statements.

As the parent’s 75% holding still maintains control, the assets and liabilities of the subsidiary are consolidated 100% on a line-by-line basis.

It is necessary to account for 25% ownership interest in the subsidiary which is referred to as the non-controlling interest. It is shown in the equity section of the consolidated statement of financial position.

The non-controlling interest is measured using either of the following methods:

  • Proportionate share of net assets

  • Fair value

Non-controlling interest

Pierre acquired 80% of Stefan’s equity share capital on 31 December 20X4 when Stefan’s retained earnings were $750,000.

The financial statements of the two companies at the end 31 December 20X5 were as follows:

Pierre

$000

Stefan

$000

Investment in Stefan Co

800

-

Other assets

1,900

1,450

Total assets

2,700

1,450

Equity share capital

1,000

250

Retained earnings

1,200

900

2,200

1,150

Liabilities

500

300

Total equity and liabilities

2,700

1,450

Prepare the consolidated statement of financial position for the Pierre Group at 31 December 20X5 assuming the non-controlling interest is measured using the proportionate share of net assets method

Show answerHide answer

Pierre Group

$000

Other assets

(1,900 + 1,450)

3,350

Total assets

3,350

Equity share capital

1,000

Retained earnings

(1,200 + (80% x (900 – 750))

1,320

2,320

Non-controlling interest

(25% x (250 + 750)) + (25% x (900 – 750))

230

2,550

Liabilities

(500 + 300)

800

Total equity and liabilities

3,350

5 Goodwill

YouTube video

On acquisition of a subsidiary, the parent will usually pay more for the subsidiary than the value of the net assets (assets less liabilities). Why?

  • Customer loyalty

  • Good reputation

The difference between what the parent pays and what the net assets are truly worth is referred to as goodwill.

Goodwill

A parent company buys 75% of the equity shares in a subsidiary company for $156,000.
The remaining shares were valued at $52,000 and the net assets at acquisition were $170,000.

Calculate the goodwill arising on acquisition assuming that:

  • Non-controlling interest is measured using the proportionate share of net assets method

  • Non-controlling interest is measured using the fair value method.

Show answerHide answer

(i)   Proportionate share of net assets method

$

FV of consideration

156,000

NCI at acquisition

(25% x 170,000)

42,500

FV of net assets at acquisition

(170,000)

Goodwill at acquisition

28,500

(ii)   Fair value method

$

FV of consideration

156,000

NCI at acquisition

52,000

FV of net assets at acquisition (W2)

(170,000)

Goodwill at acquisition

38,000

YouTube video

Basic consolidation (revision)

On 1 January 20X3 Gasta Co acquired 75% of the share capital of Erica Co for $1,380,000. The retained earnings of Erica Co at that date were $480,000. Erica Co's share capital has remained unchanged since the acquisition.

The following draft statements of financial position for the two companies have been prepared at 31 December 20X9.

Gasta Co

$000

Erica Co

$000

Investment in Erica Co

1,380

0

Other assets

4,500

2,400

Total assets

5,880

2,400

Equity share capital

2,000

1,000

Retained earnings

2,040

660

4,040

1,660

Liabilities

1,840

740

Total equity and liabilities

5,880

2,400

The non-controlling interest (NCI) was valued at $450,000 as at 1 January 20X3.

Required:

Calculate the goodwill arising on acquisition of Erica

Calculate the non-controlling interest at 31 December 20X9

Calculate the following figures which will be reported in Gasta’s consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 20X9.

(i) Investment

(ii) Other assets

(iii) Share capital

(iv) Retained earnings

(v) Liabilities

Show answerHide answer

(a)   Goodwill

$

$

Cost of investment

1,380,000

NCI at acquisition

450,000

Net assets

Share capital

1,000,000

Retained earnings

480,000

(1,480,000)

Goodwill

350,000

(b)   Non-controlling interests

$

NCI at acquisition

450,000

NCI% of post-acquisition profits

25% x (660,000 – 480,000)

45,000

NCI at reporting date

495,000

(c)   Other figures

(i)   Investment = $nil

(ii)   Other assets = 4,500 + 2,400 = $6,900,000

(iii)   Share capital = $2,000,000 (100% P only)

(iv)   Retained earnings = 2,040 + [75% x (660 – 480)] = $2,175,000

(v)   Liabilities = 1,840 + 740 = $2,580,000

Allocating an impairment of the goodwill depends upon whether the group uses the proportionate share of net assets method or the fair value method to value the non-controlling interest.

If the goodwill is measured under the fair value method then the impairment is split between the parent and the NCI based upon the ownership percentages as the goodwill consists of the parent’s goodwill and NCI goodwill. The journal entry would be as follows:

DR Group retained earnings – P’s % of the impairment

DR NCI – NCIs % of the impairment

CR Goodwill – 100% of the impairment

If goodwill is measured using the proportionate share method the goodwill calculated consists of the partial goodwill (P’s share) and the impairment is allocated entirely to the group retained earnings as there is no NCI share of goodwill.

6 Other components of equity

YouTube video

Each other component of equity (e.g. created by the upwards revaluation of PPE) has a separate calculation still based on ownership, so the calculation follows the same principles for that as the group retained earnings.

A subsidiary's revaluation surplus is treated exactly like its retained earnings: only the movement since acquisition is shared, and the balance the subsidiary already had at acquisition stays out of the group figure altogether. The group takes its own surplus in full plus its share of that post-acquisition movement, and the non-controlling interest takes its share of the same movement — leaving the non-controlling interest out of a revaluation is easy to do when the whole increase appears in one line of the subsidiary's own statement.

Group other components of equity

100% P

X

Add: P’s % of S’s post acqn movement

X

X

7 Workings

W1)   Group Structure

W1 Group structure: P, S (>50%) and A (20-50%)

W2)   Net assets of subsidiary

At reporting date

At acquisition

Post acquisition

Equity shares

X

X

SP

X

X

Ret. earnings

X

X

X

X

X

W3)   Goodwill

FV of consideration (shares/cash)

X

NCI at acquisition

X

X

FV of net assets at acquisition (W2)

(X)

Goodwill at acquisition

X

W4)   Non-controlling interests

NCI @ acquisition (W3)

X

Add: NCI% x S’s post-acqn profits (W2)

X

X

W5)   Group retained earnings

100% P

X

Add: P’s % of S’s post acqn retained earnings (P’s% x (W2))

X

X

YouTube video

Workings

Matthews purchased 80% of Jones for $600,000 two years ago when Jones’s retained earnings showed a balance of $100,000.

Matthews
$000

Jones
$000

Non-current assets

1,000

500

Investment in Jones

600

-

Current assets

800

600

Total assets

2,400

1,100

Equity share capital ($1)

500

200

Retained earnings

800

400

1,300

600

Liabilities

1,100

500

Total equity and liabilities

2,400

1,100

Additional information:

Matthews measures the non-controlling interest using the fair value method.

The fair value of Jones’s equity shares acquired was $200,000 at acquisition

Prepare the consolidated statement of financial position for the Matthews group for the year-ended 31 December 20X5.

Show answerHide answer

Matthews Group

$000

Non-current assets

(1,000 + 500)

1,500

Goodwill (W3)

500

Current assets

(800 + 600)

1,400

Total assets

3,400

Equity share capital ($1)

500

Retained earnings (W5)

1,040

1,540

Non-controlling interest (W4)

260

1,800

Liabilities

(1,100 + 500)

1,600

Total equity and liabilities

3,400

Workings

W1)   Group Structure

W1 Group structure: Matthews and Jones (80%)

W2)   Net assets of subsidiary

At reporting date

At acquisition

Post acquisition

Equity shares

200

200

Ret. earnings

400

100

600

300

300

W3)   Goodwill

FV of consideration (shares/cash)

600

NCI at acquisition (FV)

200

800

FV of net assets at acquisition (W2)

(300)

Goodwill at acquisition

500

W4)   Non-controlling interests

NCI @ acqn (W3)   200

Add: 20% x 300 (W2)   60

  260

W5)   Group retained earnings

100% P   800

Add: 80% x 300 (W2)   240

  1,040

8 Adjustments – group and subsidiary

8.1 Intra-company balances

YouTube video
  • Remove the payable

  • Remove the receivable

8.2 Cash in transit

Step 1   Deal with cash in transit first (adjust receiver’s books to assume they have recorded the cash)

Step 2   Remove the intra-company trade receivable and payable

Illustration – Cash in transit

P has an intra-company trade receivable of $1,500 at the year-end due form S. This does not agree with the corresponding $1,000 trade payable in S due to a cheque of $500 sent by S immediately prior to the year-end, which P did not receive until after the start of the new accounting year.

To account for the cash in transit and intra-company balances we need to:

1)   Record the cash in transit in the group accounts

  DR Bank     $500

  CR Receivables     $500

2)   Eliminate the equal intra-company balances

  DR Payables     $1,000

  CR Receivables     $1,000

8.3 Inventory in transit

Dr Inventory (SFP)       X

Cr Payables (SFP)       X

8.4 Unrealised profits

YouTube video

Inventory PUP - Need to remove the intra-group profit included in inventory held @ year-end (cost structures)  

Cr Inventory (SFP)       X

Dr Retained earnings (of seller)     X

If S is seller → Adjust (W2)

If P is seller → Adjust (W5)

Illustration – Unrealised profits

P sells $100 goods to S at $125 and S has not sold the goods on by the end of the year.

YouTube video

Unrealised profits

Statements of financial position as at 31 December 20X5

James

Molly

$’000

$’000

Non-current assets

PPE

900

500

Investment in Molly

800

-

Current Assets

700

600

2,400

1,100

Share Capital

500

200

Retained earnings

800

400

Current liabilities

1,100

500

2,400

1,100

Additional information:

James bought 80% of the equity shares in Molly for $800,000 when the retained earnings were $150,000.

Non-controlling interest is measured using the fair value method.

The fair value of the non-controlling interest was $200,000 at the acquisition date.

During the year Molly sold goods to James at $120,000 based on a mark-up of 20%. Half of the goods remain in inventory at the year-end.

Prepare the James Group consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 20X5.

Show answerHide answer

James

Group

$’000

Non-current assets

PPE

(900 + 500)

1,400

Goodwill (W3)

650

Current Assets

(700 + 600 – 10 (PUP))

1,290

3,340

Share Capital

500

Retained earnings (W5)

992

Non-controlling interest (W4)

248

Current liabilities

(1,100 + 500)

1,600

3,340

Workings

W1)   Group Structure

W1 Group structure: James and Molly (80%)

W2)   Net assets of subsidiary

At reporting date

At acquisition

Post acquisition

Equity shares

200

200

Ret. earnings

400

150

PUP

(20/120 x 120 x ½)

(10)

590

350

240

W3)   Goodwill

FV of consideration (shares/cash)

800

NCI at acquisition (FV)

200

1,000

FV of net assets at acquisition (W2)

(350)

Goodwill at acquisition

650

W4)   Non-controlling interests

NCI @ acqn (W3)   200

Add: 20% x 240 (W2)   48

  248

W5)   Group retained earnings

100% P     800

Add: 80% x 240 (W2)     192

    992

Non-current asset PUP - Need to remove the intra group profit on intra -company transfers of non-current assets

Cr PPE (CSFP)         X

Dr Retained earnings (of seller)     X

If S is seller → Adjust (W2)

If P is seller → Adjust (W5)

YouTube video

Illustration – Non-current assets PUPs

A parent company sold an item of PPE for $250,000 to its subsidiary on the last day of the reporting period, when its carrying value was $200,000.

The intra-group profit of $50,000 needs to be removed so that the PPE is held at the carrying value to the group of £200,000. An adjustment would be required as follows:

DR Retained earnings (parent – (W5))   $50,000

CR PPE (CSFP)           $50,000

YouTube video

Fair value adjustments (IFRS 3)

Bring in FV of identifiable assets and liabilities on a line by line basis into the group SFP (PPE, inventory, contingent liabilities)

Adjust S’s net assets (W2) @ SFP date and @ acquisition column.

Adjust S’s net assets (W2) @ acqn column (extra depn, sale of inventory)

A parent company acquires a subsidiary at the start of the reporting period, where the fair value of the PPE is $50,000 higher than its book value and the remaining life of the PPE is 10 years.

The fair value adjustment is recorded within the workings at the end of the first year as follows:

(W2) Net assets of the subsidiary

At reporting date

At acquisition

Post acquisition

Equity shares

X

X

Ret. earnings

X

X

FV (PPE)

50

50

Extra depn.

(5)

X

X

X

And the fair value is also reflected on the face of the statement of financial position as follows:

Non-current assets

$000s

Property, plant and equipment (100% P + 100% S + 50 – 5)

X

   

Illustration – Fair value adjustment (contingent liability)

A parent company acquires a subsidiary at the start of the reporting period, and there is a contingent liability of $100,000 disclosed in the notes to the subsidiary’s accounts.

The contingent liability is recorded at fair value within the workings at the end of the first year as follows:

(W2) Net assets of the subsidiary

At reporting date

At acquisition

Post acquisition

Equity shares

X

X

Ret. earnings

X

X

Contingent liability

(100)

(100)

X

X

X

And the fair value is also reflected on the face of the statement of financial position as follows:

Current liabilities

$000s

Contingent liability

100

9 Other issues

9.1 Consideration

A parent may acquire a controlling interest in a subsidiary in other fashions as opposed to just a cash payment. Other considerations are as follows:

  • Share for share exchange

  • Deferred cash consideration

  • Contingent consideration

9.2 Share for share exchange

YouTube video
  • Calculate the number of subsidiary shares acquired

  • Calculate the number of P shares issued

  • Value the P shares issued

  • Record the journal entry

Share exchange

Harry acquired 80% of the 10 million ordinary $1 shares of Sally by offering a share exchange of one for every four shares acquired. The fair value of Harry’s shares is $3 per share.

Calculate the cost of investment for the acquisition and prepare the journal entry to record the share issue.

Show answerHide answer
  1. No. S shares acquired = 80% x 10,000,000 = 8,000,000

  2. No. P shares issued = 8,000,000 x 1 / 4 = 2,000,000

  3. Value of P shares issued = 2,000,000 x $3 = $6,000,000 (cost of investment)

  4. Journal entry

Dr Investment   $6,000,000

Cr Share capital   $2,000,000

Cr Share premium (β)   $4,000,000

9.3 Deferred consideration

YouTube video

A parent may agree to pay cash in the future following the acquisition of the subsidiary. This deferred consideration is recorded on acquisition at present value.

Deferred consideration

Pony acquired 80% of the 30 million $1 equity shares of Star on 1 January 20X5. The consideration was through the offer of a share exchange of two shares issued for every three shares acquired and a cash payment of $1 per share payable on 31 December 20X5. The fair value of the Pany’s equity shares was $2 at 1 January 20X5.

The present value of $1 received in one year’s time is $0.91 at a rate of 10%.

Calculate the cost of the investment in Star at 1 January 20X5

Show answerHide answer

Share exchange

  1. No. S shares acquired = 80% x 30,000,000 = 24,000,000

  2. No. P shares issued = 24,000,000 x 2 / 3 = 16,000,000

  3. Value of P shares issued = 16,000,000 x $2 = $32,000,000 (cost of investment)

Deferred consideration

PV of consideration = 24,000,000 x $1 x 0.91 = 21,840,000

Total consideration

= 32,000,000 + 21,840,000 = $53,840,000

The deferred consideration needs to be unwound to its final value and is done so using the interest rate originally applied to discount back the original entry and is recorded as follows:

Dr   Finance cost

Cr   Deferred consideration liability

NOTE: The adjustment does not impact the fair value of consideration.

9.4 Contingent consideration

YouTube video

Contingent consideration is cash to be paid by the acquirer at a point in the future that is dependent on conditions being met, i.e. subsidiary profits have increased by 10% since acquisition.

The contingent consideration is measured at fair value and this fair value would be given in the exam.

9.5 Mid-year acquisitions

Calculate the subsidiary’s retained earnings at acquisition, assuming subsidiary profits in the year accrue evenly.

Illustration – Mid-year acquisition

Richard acquired 80% of Andy’s equity share capital on 1 August 20X5. Both have a year end of 31 December 20X5.

Andy’s retained earnings at the end of the year were $600,000 and its profit for the year was $120,000.

Assuming the profit accrued evenly during the year then the Andy’s retained earnings figure at 1 August 20X5 is calculated as follows:

$600,000   −   (5/12 x $120,000)   =   $540,000

9.6 Uniform accounting policies

Subsidiary must adopt the parents accounting policies in the group accounts. Accounted for by adjusting the value of assets/liabilities and (W2).

9.7 Coterminous year-ends

Financial statements within three months of the parents year-end can be used and adjusted for any significant events.

9.8 Non-consolidation

There is no grounds for a parent that has control of a subsidiary to not consolidate the subsidiary’s results. If the parent gains control of a subsidiary that it is then looking to dispose of and meets the criteria as a ‘held for sale’ it will treat the subsidiary under IFRS 5 within the consolidated accounts. If this subsidiary is then still part of the group after 12-months then it will be consolidated as normal from the acquisition date.

Practice questions

Consolidated statement of financial position

10 questions

Answer the questions one at a time. Your progress is saved so you can leave and come back.

Open chapter practice