Skip to contentSkip to search

Accounting Conventions and Policies

VIVA Subject Guide
YouTube video

1 Introduction

There are many accounting conventions and concepts underlying the preparation of financial statements.

In this chapter we will explain the main conventions and concepts,

2 The fundamental accounting concepts.

These are contained in IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, and must be followed.

Fair presentation

Financial statements should be ‘fairly presented’

Going concern

It is assumed that a business will continue to operate for the foreseeable future.

Accruals

Assets, liabilities, equity, income and expenses are recognised when they occur, and not when cash is received or paid.

Consistency

Items should be treated in the same way from one period to the next, unless there is a significant change in the nature of the operations.

3 Other accounting concepts and qualitative characteristics

Materiality

Relevance

Reliability

Faithful Representation

Substance over form

Neutrality

Prudence

Completeness

Comparability

Understandability

4 Alternative Valuation Bases

Historical cost

Replacement cost

Net realisable value

Economic value

5 IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers

YouTube video

This financial reporting statement defines when revenue should be recognised (i.e. at what date it should be regarded as having been earned). It is applicable to situations where revenue is received over a period - for example, a mobile phone operator supplying a phone and connection over a three year period.

To comply with IFRS 15, a company must follow five steps:

Step 1: Identify the contract with the customer

Step 2: Identify performance obligations in the contract

Step 3: Determine the transaction price

Step 4: Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract

Step 5: Recognise revenue as the company satisfies a performance obligation

To explain these steps, we will look at the following example:

Roger enters into a 12 month contract with Vite - his local mobile operator. The terms of the contract are that he will pay a monthly fixed fee of $50 and will receive a free handset at the start of the contract.

Vite sells the same handsets for $200 and the same monthly plans without a handset for $30 per month.

Calculate when the revenue will be recognised.

Show answerHide answer

Step 1: The contract is the 12 month plan

Step 2: The obligations are to deliver a handset, and to deliver services over one year

Step 3: The transaction price is 12 x $50 = $600

Step 4: Allocating the transaction price:

Performance obligation

Stand-alone selling price

% of total

Revenue

Handset

200

35.7%

214

Services

360

(12 x $30)

64.3%

386

Total

560

600

Step 5: Recognition of revenue:

When Roger is given the handset, Vite will recognise revenue of $214.

When the services are provided, Vite will recognise the $386, or $32.17 per month.

6 IFRS 15 Prompt payment discount

IFRS 15 also deals with the way we account for discounts given to customers for prompt payment (we used to account for them differently).

When a sale is made to a customer and a prompt payment discount has been offered, the amount of revenue to be recognised will need to be estimated taking into account the probability of the discount being accepted. If we expect that the customer will accept the discount, then the revenue should be recorded net of the discount.

Reena sells goods with a list price of $5,000 on credit to a customer. Reena has offered the customer a 2% discount if payment is made within 10 days. Based on past experience, the customer is expected to take the discount.

Show how the sale and the payment will be recorded

  1. if the customer does take the discount

  2. if the customer does not pay within the 10 days

Show answerHide answer

In both cases, the initial sale is recorded as:

Debit Receivables $4,900 ($5,000 less 2%); Credit Sales $4,900

(a)   If the customer pays within the 10 days, then they will pay $4,900 and the entry will be:

  Debit Cash $4,900; Credit Receivables $4,900

(b)   If the customer does not pay within the 10 days, then they will pay the full $5,000 and the entry will be:

  Debit Cash $5,000; Credit Receivables $4,900 Credit Revenue $100

Practice questions

Accounting Conventions and Policies

5 questions

Answer the questions one at a time. Your progress is saved so you can leave and come back.

Open chapter practice