Skip to contentSkip to search

ACCA AFM · Guided practice (Show me how)

Chapter 3: Strategy Formulation

Performance review - ratios against the wealth objective

Summary financial information for Corvin plc is given below, covering performance over the last four years (money in $000; shares in thousands).

$000Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Turnover43,80048,00056,40059,000
Cost of sales16,60018,20022,60022,900
Salaries and wages12,60012,90011,90011,400
Other costs5,9007,40012,20013,400
Profit before interest and tax8,7009,5009,70011,300
Interest1,2001,000200150
Tax2,4002,8003,2003,600
Profit after interest and tax5,1005,7006,3007,550
Dividends payable2,0002,2002,5503,600
Average debtors8,80010,00011,10011,400
Average creditors3,1003,8005,0005,200
Average total net assets33,90035,00047,50050,300
Shareholders' funds22,60026,00044,80048,400
Long term debt11,3009,0002,7001,900
Number of shares in issue (thousands)9,0009,00012,00012,000
P/E ratio (average for year): Corvin plc17.018.018.419.0
P/E ratio (average for year): industry18.018.218.018.2

The increase in share capital was as a result of a rights issue. Review Corvin's performance in light of its objective being to maximise shareholder wealth.

Use these ratio definitions: capital employed = average total net assets; gearing = long term debt / shareholders' funds (debt to equity, book values); debtor days on turnover and creditor days on cost of sales, 365 days; share price = EPS x the company's P/E ratio.

  1. Profitability

    Calculate Corvin plc's ROCE for years 1 and 4, and its profit margin and asset turnover for year 4.

  2. Gearing and interest cover

    Calculate Corvin plc's book debt-to-equity gearing for years 1 and 4 and its interest cover for year 4.

  3. Working capital

    Calculate Corvin plc's debtor days in year 1 and creditor days in year 4.

  4. Investor ratios and the wealth objective

    Calculate Corvin plc's share price and dividend yield for year 4 and dividend per share for year 3. Evaluate whether it has met its shareholder wealth objective.

Opening this exercise…