Skip to content

Ask the Tutor ACCA SBR

Doubt related to Non-accumulating paid absences expense

MAMohamed afzal6y ago
Extract from BPP Workbook - "Non-accumulating paid absences Non-accumulating absences cannot be carried forward (eg maternity leave or military service).Therefore they are only recognised as an expense when the absence occurs (IAS 19: para.11)." How is there going to be an *another expense* *when the absence occurs*? For example- "A" Employee is allowed to take 6 leaves per year.. and is paid 12000 dollars a year. So he would still be paid 12000 dollars whether he takes those 6 leaves or not. At the end of month the only expense would be (Salary expense=Debit - Cash=Credit) whether he takes those 6 leaves or not. then which another expense is recognised when the absence occurs?
stephenwidbergstephenwidbergTutor6y ago#1
I don't think there is another expense. If my employee takes maternity in 2021, I will have to continue to pay her (if required by law) - and I will book that cost in 2021.
MAMohamed afzal6y ago#2
Extract from Kaplan Study text– for non-accumulating benefits, an expense should only be recognised when the absence occurs. This may arise, for example, where an employee continues to receive their normal remuneration whilst being absent due to illness or other permitted reason. A charge to profit or loss would be made only when the authorised absence occurs; if there is no such absence, there will be no charge to profit or loss. What would be the Journal entry if a person is absent due to illness under Non-accumulating paid absences?
stephenwidbergstephenwidbergTutor6y ago#3
If you pay them Dr Payroll expense Cr Cash If you don't pay them Nothing
Sign into reply to this topic.