Register of debenture holders

Home Forums Ask ACCA Tutor Forums Ask the Tutor ACCA F4 Exams Register of debenture holders

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Avatar of MikeLittle MikeLittle 1 year, 5 months ago. This post has been viewed 56 times

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • avatar
    thomas85
    Participant
    • Topics: 5
    • Replies: 4

    In the BPP F4 study guide for exams 2012, Chapter 10 on joint stock companies states that there is no statutory compulsion for companies with debentures issued to keep a register of debentureholders. CHapter 13 on loan and borrowing capital states that a company MUST maintain a register of all debenture holders. This seems to be inconsistent. So: Is there a compulsion to have this register of debenture holders or isn’t there? Thanks.


    Avatar of MikeLittle
    MikeLittle
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 5493

    If it’s a one-off debenture ( for example in favour of a lending bank ) then there’s no need to keep a register of debenture holders. If the debenture is issued to a number of debenture holders, then clearly the company does need to keep a register.

    But, hey! Why are you asking me to explain a query you have with BPP material? Why not ask them?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.